---
title: "Section 179 Vehicles: Which SUVs and Trucks Qualify, and What California Allows"
canonical: "https://www.caroracle.com/article/section-179-vehicles"
author: "Andrea Nanigian"
datePublished: "2026-10-06T12:00:00.000Z"
dateModified: "2026-10-08T14:15:00.000Z"
licence: "CarOracle is a California-licensed auto broker, Lic. #43082."
---

# Section 179 Vehicles: Which SUVs and Trucks Qualify, and What California Allows

To qualify for the full federal tax deduction in its first year, a vehicle needs a gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) over 6,000 pounds, and an SUV has to count as a truck for tax purposes or weigh more than 6,000 pounds empty, which is explained below. You have to buy it rather than lease it, have it delivered and ready for business use by December 31, and drive it more than 50 percent for business, measured in miles. For 2026, the Section 179 deduction on an SUV in that class is capped at $32,000, and 100 percent bonus depreciation can cover the rest of the business share of the price. A vehicle rated 6,000 pounds or less is capped at $20,300 in its first year, bonus depreciation included. California sets its own rules: $25,000 under its Section 179 limit, and no bonus depreciation.

Which deduction to take, and how much, is a decision to make with your CPA. This guide covers the part that comes before that conversation: which 2026 models clear 6,000 pounds, which sit close to the line, and how pickups are treated.

## What the 6,000-pound test measures

GVWR is the manufacturer's maximum rated weight for the vehicle fully loaded: the vehicle, passengers, fuel and cargo. It is printed on the certification label on the driver's door jamb. It is not curb weight, which is what the vehicle weighs empty. BMW lists the XM at 6,091 pounds empty and rates it at 7,209.

Federal tax law treats a vehicle at or under 6,000 pounds as a passenger automobile and caps how much of its cost you can deduct each year. Above 6,000 pounds those caps do not apply. Above 14,000 pounds the SUV cap described below stops applying as well, which matters for commercial trucks rather than anything on a showroom floor.

For pickups and vans, the line is drawn on GVWR. For other vehicles the statute uses unloaded weight, so an SUV rated over 6,000 pounds clears the line only if it counts as a truck or also weighs more than 6,000 pounds empty. The IRS's [instructions for vehicle expenses](https://www.irs.gov/instructions/i2106) treat a vehicle as a truck or van when the manufacturer classifies it as one. California's [instructions](https://www.ftb.ca.gov/forms/2025/2025-3885a-instructions.html) count an SUV built on a truck chassis as a truck for the 6,000-pound test, and say nothing about car-based SUVs. The gas Escalade, Tahoe, Suburban, Yukon, Expedition and Sequoia are built on truck chassis. This guide uses GVWR throughout, as the IRS does in describing heavy SUVs. If you are buying a car-based SUV, ask your CPA how it will be classified, particularly on the California return.

The rating can change within a single model with drivetrain, powertrain, seating or option package, and a brochure range does not say which configuration is on the lot.

## 2026 SUVs rated over 6,000 pounds

Every model below is rated over 6,000 pounds in each US trim we could verify.

| Vehicle | GVWR, lbs | Source |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Cadillac Escalade | 7,400 to 7,700 | Cadillac, Cars.com |
| Cadillac Escalade ESV | 7,600 to 7,700 | Cadillac, Cars.com |
| Chevrolet Tahoe | 7,400 to 7,700 | Chevrolet |
| Chevrolet Suburban | 7,600 to 7,700 | Chevrolet, Cars.com |
| GMC Yukon | 7,400 to 7,700 | GMC, Cars.com |
| GMC Yukon XL | 7,600 to 7,700 | GMC, Cars.com |
| Ford Expedition and Expedition Max | 7,375 to 7,750 | Car and Driver, J.D. Power |
| Jeep Grand Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer L | 7,200 to 7,950 | Cars.com, Kelley Blue Book |
| Toyota Sequoia | 7,350 to 7,615 | Edmunds, Kelley Blue Book |
| Toyota Land Cruiser | 6,725 | Edmunds |
| Lexus LX | 7,230 to 7,450 | Edmunds |
| Lexus GX 550 | 6,920 to 7,165 | Edmunds |
| Land Rover Range Rover | 7,385 to 7,670 | Edmunds |
| Land Rover Range Rover Sport | 7,095 to 7,605 | Edmunds |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS | 7,275 to 7,485 | MotorTrend |
| Mercedes-Benz G 550 and AMG G 63 | 7,055 | Kelley Blue Book |
| Mercedes-Benz GLE (GLE 350 4MATIC, GLE 450, AMG GLE 63 S) | 6,217 to 6,678 | MotorTrend, Car and Driver, Edmunds |
| BMW X7 | 7,088 to 7,319 | Edmunds |
| BMW X5 (xDrive40i, xDrive50e, M60i, X5 M) | 6,360 to 7,055 | Edmunds, Car and Driver |
| Audi Q7 and SQ7 | 6,393 to 6,945 | MotorTrend, Edmunds |
| Audi Q8, SQ8 and RS Q8 | 6,471 to 6,647 | MotorTrend, Edmunds |
| Porsche Cayenne and Cayenne Coupe | 6,074 to 7,088 | Porsche, 2027 models |
| Lincoln Aviator | 6,360 to 6,536 | Car and Driver, Kelley Blue Book |
| Volvo XC90 | 6,151 to 6,499 | Volvo |

Battery weight puts some electric SUVs over the line at sizes where a gas crossover would sit well under it. Porsche's electric Macan is one: it is rated over 6,000 pounds, while gas compact SUVs such as the BMW X3 and Audi Q5 are rated under 5,800.

| Electric SUV | GVWR, lbs | Source |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Cadillac Escalade IQ | 10,500 to 10,600 | Car and Driver, Cars.com |
| Rivian R1S | 8,532 | Edmunds |
| Cadillac Vistiq | 7,540 | Cadillac |
| Mercedes-Benz G 580 with EQ Technology | 7,716 | Kelley Blue Book |
| Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV | 7,441 | MotorTrend, Edmunds |
| Volvo EX90 | 7,031 to 7,359 | Volvo |
| Hyundai Ioniq 9 | 6,900 to 7,319 | Edmunds |
| Kia EV9 | 6,415 to 7,187 | Kia |
| Porsche Cayenne Electric | 6,989 to 7,209 | Kelley Blue Book |
| Porsche Macan Electric | 6,195 to 6,504 | Kelley Blue Book |

*2026 US models unless noted, ranging across the trims each source lists. Manufacturer figures where the manufacturer publishes GVWR online; otherwise Edmunds, Kelley Blue Book, Cars.com, J.D. Power, MotorTrend or Car and Driver 2026 specification pages. Porsche's US site lists only 2027 models; Volvo's XC90 pages do not state a model year. Checked October 2026.*

Three models are missing because their manufacturers do not publish a US GVWR online and we could not confirm a 2026 figure from another source: the Tesla Model X, the Lincoln Navigator and the Land Rover Defender. The Navigator weighs 5,929 to 6,051 pounds empty, so its rating is necessarily over the line. For the other two, the label on the vehicle settles it.

## Close to the line

These models sit near 6,000 pounds. For three of them, the Explorer, the standard four-door Bronco and the Telluride, the answer depends on configuration or model year, not the nameplate. The rest clear the line, or miss it, in every trim we found.

| Vehicle | GVWR, lbs | Over 6,000? | Source |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Ford Explorer | 5,760 to 6,200 | ST and some Tremors | Car and Driver, Ford dealer listings |
| Ford Bronco, four-door | 5,920 to 6,250 | Some 2.3L, all 2.7L | Ford |
| Ford Bronco Raptor | 6,850 | Yes | Ford |
| Ford Bronco, two-door | 5,540 to 5,740 | No | Ford |
| Kia Telluride | 5,776 to 5,917 (2025); 6,063 to 6,504 (2027, gas and hybrid) | By model year | Kia |
| Lexus TX | 6,010 to 6,540 | Yes | Edmunds |
| Toyota Grand Highlander | 6,010 to 6,340 | Yes | Edmunds, Kelley Blue Book |
| Genesis GV80, AWD | 6,030 to 6,526 | Yes; 2.5T rear-drive not confirmed | Edmunds, Kelley Blue Book |
| Jeep Grand Cherokee | 6,050 | Yes | Kelley Blue Book |
| Jeep Grand Cherokee L | 6,500 to 6,700 | Yes | Kelley Blue Book |
| Hyundai Palisade | 6,283 to 6,327 | Yes | Edmunds, Kelley Blue Book |
| BMW X3 | 5,512 to 5,776 | No | BMW, Edmunds |
| Audi Q5 | 5,523 | No | Edmunds |
| Lexus RX (350h, 500h) | 5,750 to 5,995 | No | Edmunds, Kelley Blue Book |
| Land Rover Range Rover Velar | 5,620 to 5,885 | No | Edmunds |

*2026 US models unless the row says otherwise. Kia did not sell a 2026 Telluride. Checked October 2026.*

The Telluride is the clearest case: Kia skipped the 2026 model year, and it rates the 2025 Telluride under 6,000 pounds and the redesigned 2027, gas or hybrid, over it. The Lexus TX 350 and the front-drive gas Grand Highlander XLE and Limited clear the line by 10 pounds; the Lexus RX 500h misses it by 5. Margins that thin are settled by the label on the vehicle, not the brochure.

## Pickups: weight is settled, bed length decides the cap

Every 2026 full-size half-ton pickup we checked is rated over 6,000 pounds: the Ford F-150 at 6,220 to 7,400, the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and GMC Sierra 1500 at 6,700 to 7,300, the Ram 1500 at 6,800 to 7,800 and the Toyota Tundra at 6,990 to 7,780. Electric pickups run higher: the Rivian R1T at 8,532, the Tesla Cybertruck at 8,199 to 9,169 and the Chevrolet Silverado EV at 9,650 to 10,500.

*GVWR in pounds, 2026 models. Ford, Chevrolet, GMC, Ram and Tesla figures from manufacturer specifications; Toyota from Edmunds and J.D. Power; Rivian from Edmunds. Checked October 2026.*

The question for a pickup is whether the $32,000 SUV cap applies. It does not apply to a pickup with a cargo bed at least six feet long inside that cannot be reached from the cab. A shorter bed puts a crew-cab pickup under the same cap as an SUV.

| Truck and bed | Inside length | SUV cap applies? |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Ford F-150, 5.5-ft box | 67.1 in | Yes |
| Ford F-150, 6.5-ft box | 78.9 in | No |
| Ford F-150, 8-ft box | 97.6 in | No |
| Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and GMC Sierra 1500, short bed | 69.9 in | Yes |
| Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and GMC Sierra 1500, standard bed | 79.4 in | No |
| Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and GMC Sierra 1500, long bed | 98.2 in | No |
| Ram 1500, 5-ft 7-in box | 67.4 in | Yes |
| Ram 1500, 6-ft 4-in box | 76.3 in | No |
| Toyota Tundra, 5.5-ft bed | 65.6 in | Yes |
| Toyota Tundra, 6.5-ft bed | 77.6 in | No |
| Toyota Tundra, 8.1-ft bed | 96.5 in | No |
| Chevrolet Silverado EV | 5 ft 11 in, nominal | Yes |
| GMC Hummer EV Pickup | 60.1 in | Yes |
| Rivian R1T | 54.2 in | Yes |
| Tesla Cybertruck | 71.84 in | Yes |

*Length at the floor from Ford, Chevrolet, GMC, Ram and Tesla specifications. Toyota and Rivian lengths from Edmunds, which does not say where it measures. Silverado EV length is Chevrolet's nominal figure. 2026 models; Tesla's owner's manual does not state a model year. Checked October 2026.*

The Cybertruck misses by less than a quarter inch: Tesla's owner's manual puts the bed floor at 71.84 inches. The statute does not say where the length is measured, so at a margin this thin, ask your CPA how they will treat it.

With 100 percent bonus depreciation available, the cap matters less than it once did, because bonus depreciation can cover what the $32,000 does not. It matters when Section 179 is used without bonus depreciation.

## The Section 179 deduction or bonus depreciation

Both can deduct a heavy vehicle in its first year. They differ in ways that matter to the person preparing your tax return.

|  | Section 179 | Bonus depreciation |
| --- | --- | --- |
| How it applies | You elect it, for the amount you choose | Applies unless you elect out for the whole class of property |
| Income limit | Cannot exceed your business taxable income; the excess carries forward | None |
| 2026 limit, SUV over 6,000 lbs | $32,000 | None; 100 percent |
| Vehicle 6,000 lbs or under | First-year total capped at $12,300 | Raises that cap to $20,300 |
| Business use required | More than 50 percent | More than 50 percent |
| California | Up to $25,000 | Not allowed |

Used together on a qualifying vehicle over 6,000 pounds, they can deduct the full business share of the price in the year it is placed in service.

## The rules that disqualify more vehicles than weight does

- **Business use over 50 percent.** Both deductions require it, and both cover only the business share: at 80 percent business use, 80 percent of the price. The caps on vehicles 6,000 pounds or under scale down the same way. Driving from home to your regular workplace is commuting, not business use. If business use falls to 50 percent or less in a later year, part of the deduction is added back to income.
- **In service by December 31.** The deduction belongs to the tax year the vehicle is delivered and ready for business use. A vehicle ordered in November that arrives in January belongs on next year's return.
- **A purchase, not a lease.** Buying with cash and buying with a loan both qualify, and the deduction is based on the vehicle's cost, not on how much of the loan you have paid. A standard lease does not qualify: you deduct the business share of each payment instead, and on a higher-priced vehicle rated 6,000 pounds or under, an IRS inclusion amount reduces that deduction. If Section 179 is the reason for the vehicle, settle the structure before the paperwork.
- **New or used.** A used vehicle qualifies if you did not buy it from a related party, such as your spouse, parent, child or a company you control. Bonus depreciation adds one condition: you cannot have owned the vehicle as a business asset in the current year or the five calendar years before it. Buying out your own standard lease qualifies, because the leasing company, not you, owned it for tax purposes.
- **No switching to mileage later.** Claim Section 179 or bonus depreciation in the first year and you cannot use the standard mileage rate on that vehicle in any later year.

## What California allows

California did not adopt the 2025 federal changes to Section 179 or bonus depreciation, and it does not allow bonus depreciation at all.

|  | Federal, 2026 | California |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Section 179 deduction limit, all property for the tax year | $2,560,000 | $25,000 |
| Limit begins to shrink once the year's Section 179 property placed in service exceeds | $4,090,000 | $200,000 |
| Section 179 on an SUV over 6,000 lbs | Up to $32,000 | Within the $25,000 limit |
| Bonus depreciation | 100 percent | Not allowed |
| First-year cap, vehicle 6,000 lbs or under | $20,300 with bonus, $12,300 without | $3,860 car, $4,360 truck or van (2025, latest published) |

*Federal: IRS* [*Rev. Proc. 2025-32*](https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-25-32.pdf) *(2026 Section 179 limits) and* [*Rev. Proc. 2026-15*](https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/rp-26-15.pdf) *(2026 passenger automobile limits). California:* [*Revenue and Taxation Code Section 17255*](https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=RTC&sectionNum=17255) *and* [*FTB Form 3885A instructions, 2025*](https://www.ftb.ca.gov/forms/2025/2025-3885a-instructions.html)*.*

Take a $90,000 full-size SUV built on a truck chassis and rated over 6,000 pounds, bought and delivered in 2026 by a sole proprietor and used only for business. Federally, Section 179 and bonus depreciation together can deduct all $90,000 that year. California allows $25,000 under its Section 179 limit and depreciates the remaining $65,000 over the regular five-year schedule, $13,000 of it in the first year. That makes $38,000 in the first year against $90,000 federally, so $52,000 is added back on the California return and recovered in later years.

Timing matters more on the California side. A vehicle delivered in October, November or December can cut that $13,000 to $3,250, depending on what else the business placed in service that year. That is worth settling before the delivery date, not at filing.

The $25,000 limit applies to corporations as well as to individuals and pass-through businesses.

For how this plays out in two professions, see the guides for [California real estate agents](https://www.caroracle.com/article/vehicle-acquisition-for-california-real-estate-agents-what-the-tax-structure-actually-means) and [physicians](https://www.caroracle.com/article/vehicle-deductions-and-business-use-what-physicians-should-understand-in-2026).

## Before you buy

Bring your CPA three facts before you choose a vehicle: the GVWR of the specific configuration you are considering, whether it is built on a truck chassis if it is an SUV, and whether you will buy, finance or lease. The [lease versus buy calculator](https://www.caroracle.com/calculators/lease-versus-buy) sets a lease beside a financed purchase: what each costs over the term and what each leaves you holding at the end.

CarOracle is a California-licensed auto broker, License #43082, representing buyers and lessees in [San Diego](https://www.caroracle.com/auto-broker/san-diego), [Orange County](https://www.caroracle.com/auto-broker/orange-county), [Los Angeles](https://www.caroracle.com/auto-broker/los-angeles), [Riverside County](https://www.caroracle.com/auto-broker/riverside-county), the [Bay Area](https://www.caroracle.com/auto-broker/bay-area) and [Sacramento](https://www.caroracle.com/auto-broker/sacramento). Part of our process is verifying the actual GVWR of the vehicle a client is buying. Our [auto buying program](https://www.caroracle.com/auto-buying-program) explains how representation works. To talk through a specific vehicle, [schedule a complimentary 15-minute call](https://calendly.com/caroracle/15min?hide_gdpr_banner=1).

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the difference between Section 179 and bonus depreciation?

Section 179 is an election for an amount you choose, limited to your business taxable income, with a $32,000 cap on an SUV for 2026. Bonus depreciation applies unless you elect out, has no income limit, and is 100 percent for property acquired after January 19, 2025. California allows Section 179 up to $25,000 and does not allow bonus depreciation.

### Which trucks are over 6,000 pounds?

Every 2026 full-size half-ton pickup we checked: the Ford F-150 (6,220 to 7,400 pounds GVWR), Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and GMC Sierra 1500 (6,700 to 7,300), Ram 1500 (6,800 to 7,800) and Toyota Tundra (6,990 to 7,780). A pickup whose bed is at least six feet long inside, and cannot be reached from the cab, is also outside the $32,000 SUV cap.

### Can I buy a car under my LLC and write it off?

How the vehicle is used matters more than whose name is on the title. A business owner filing as a sole proprietor can claim the Section 179 deduction without an LLC, and an LLC can claim it only on the business share of use, which must exceed 50 percent. The entity type changes how the deduction is reported.

### Do used or financed vehicles qualify for the Section 179 deduction?

Yes. A used vehicle qualifies if you did not buy it from a related party, such as your spouse, parent or child. Bonus depreciation also requires that you did not own it as a business asset in the current year or the five calendar years before; buying out your own standard lease qualifies. A financed purchase qualifies, and the deduction is based on the vehicle's cost, not on how much of the loan you have paid.

### Can you take Section 179 on a leased vehicle?

No. Under a standard lease you do not own the vehicle, so you cannot claim Section 179 or depreciation on it. You deduct the business share of each lease payment instead. On a higher-priced vehicle rated 6,000 pounds or under, an IRS inclusion amount reduces that deduction.

### How much business use does a vehicle need for Section 179?

More than 50 percent, and the deduction covers only the business share. Commuting does not count. If business use later drops to 50 percent or less, part of the deduction is added back to income.

### Does California allow Section 179 for vehicles?

Yes. California's Section 179 deduction limit is $25,000 a year for all Section 179 property combined, reduced once the cost of Section 179 property placed in service that year exceeds $200,000. California does not allow bonus depreciation, so the part of a heavy vehicle's cost above the $25,000 limit is depreciated over several years on the California return, beginning in the first year, rather than deducted all at once.

---

CarOracle® is a California Licensed Auto Buying Service, Lic. #43082. All new cars arranged for sale are subject to price and availability from the selling franchised new car dealer.
